Chat with us, powered by LiveChat

Other Visas

Temporary Skilled Visas

These are visas that permit graduates to study, work and live in Australia temporarily.  There’re two types of Temporary Skilled Visas Temporary Graduate Visa (subclass) 485 and Skilled Recognised Graduate Visa (subclass) 476.  Graduate (subclass 485) Visa has two streams; Graduate Work Stream and Post-study work stream.

Graduate Work Stream (subclass 485):

International students who have recently graduated from an Australian tertiary institution are eligible to apply for this visa. The visa should be applied onshore within 6 months of completing their Australian study and there’s no points test.  Graduate Work Stream (subclass 485) visa is granted for 18 months and the visa is granted once which means students cannot apply for the same visa twice.  Applicant’s occupation must be on the Medium and Long term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) and must have a positive skills assessment by the relevant authority.  Applicants must also meet English language requirements unless any exception applies.  This visa is for students those who studied in Australia but did not study at the university degree level.  Subclass 485 visa holder can work in Australia and bring their eligible family members to Australia.

Post-Study Work Stream (subclass 485): 

This visa is for international students in Australia who have recently graduated with a minimum Australian degree.  The visa should be applied onshore within 6 months of completing their minimum two year Australian degree. There’s no points test, Medium and Long term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) requirement or skills assessment.  Applicants must meet English language requirements unless any exception applies.  The length of visa stay can be varied on their study.  A graduate with a Bachelor degree will be awarded a 2 year temporary visa, a graduate with a Master’s research degree will be awarded a 3 year visa and a graduate with a PhD will be given 4 years visa.  Subclass 485 visa holder can work in Australia and bring their eligible family members to Australia.

Skilled-Recognised Graduate (subclass 476): 

This is a temporary visa for recent overseas graduates who have completed an Engineering degree from a prescribed university.  Students should apply for this visa within two years of completion of their degree.  Applicants must meet English language requirements unless any exception applies.  Students from UK, Ireland, Canada, USA & New Zealand are exempted from English language requirement.  The applicant must be less than 31 years old and must meet good health and character criteria.  There’s no points test or qualifications assessment.  Skilled-Recognised Graduate (subclass 476) visa is granted for 18 months and visa holder can live, work and study in Australia