Chat with us, powered by LiveChat

Remaining Relative visas (onshore and offshore)

Remaining Relative visas (subclass 115 & 835)

This is a permanent visa that allows people to move to Australia to be with their only close family members.  To be eligible for this visa the applicant and their spouse must not have any near relatives other than those who are resident in Australia as Australian citizen, Australian permanent residents or an eligible New Zealand Residents.  The sponsor must be minimum 18 years old, is settled and not subject to a sponsorship limitations.  The applicant must meet health and character requirement and pay a higher Assurance of Support (AoS).