Chat with us, powered by LiveChat

Skilled Visas

Skilled visas are for points-tested skilled workers with suitable skills assessment. In order to apply for this visa, you are required to submit an Expression of Interest (EOI). You are then invited through Skill Select to apply.

Skilled Independent Visa (subclass 189)

This visa is suitable for people who are well qualified with work experience in their field seeking an independent permanent skilled visa in Australia.  This visa allows visa holder to bring their eligible family members who accompany them to live, work and study in Australia permanently. Visa applicants must have suitable skills assessment in a nominated occupation on the MLTSS and score a minimum of 60 points in the Skill Select Points Test.  Points are allocated for qualifications, work experience, age, English language competency, Australian study, spouse’s skills and a range of other factors.  You must be under 45 years of age at time of invitation.  Applicants who meet these criteria can lodge an Expression Of Interest with the Australian Government and wait for an Invitation to be received to apply for this visa

Skilled Independent (New Zealand) Stream (subclass 189)

This pathway will apply to New Zealand citizens those who arrived in Australia on or before 19 February 2016 and have lived in Australia at least for five years immediately prior applying for
subclass 189 – Skilled Independent (NZ) stream visa. Applicants must have a taxable income at or above an income threshold for each income year unless exceptions apply. Visa applicants must provide four Notices of Assessments immediately prior to applying for this visa.

Skilled Nominated Visa (subclass 190)

This visa is a Point tested visa that allows for people to work, study and live in Australia permanently.  Visa applicants must have suitable skills assessment in a nominated occupation and score a minimum of 65 points in the Skill Select Points Test. If candidates have 65 points or above an Expression Of Interest (EOI) can be submitted in Skill Select and might be nominated by an Australian state or territory government agency to apply for this visa. Points are allocated for qualifications, work experience, age, English language competency, and a range of other factors.  You must be under 45 years of age at time of invitation.